Attached files
[…] Executive also waives any and all moral rights with respect to any such works, including without limitation any and all rights of identification of authorship and/or rights of approval, restriction or limitation on use or subsequent modifications.

 

16


7.2.1    Executive understands that the Company is hereby advising Executive that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (“Section 2870”). Section 2870 provides as follows:

 

(a)

“Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either:

 

  (i)    Relate

at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

  (ii)    Result

from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

(b)

The extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.”

7.2.2    By signing this Agreement, Executive acknowledges that Section 7.2.1 shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

7.3    Whistleblower Protections and Trade Secrets.