Attached files
[…] The term Invention Ideas means any and all ideas, processes, trademarks, service marks, inventions, technology, computer programs, original works of authorship, designs, formulas, discoveries, patents, copyrights, and all improvements, rights, and claims related to the foregoing that are conceived, developed, or reduced to practice by me alone or with others except to the extent that California Labor Code Section 2870 lawfully prohibits the assignment of rights in such ideas, processes, inventions, etc. I understand that Section 2870(a) provides:

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

(b) Records of Invention Ideas. I agree to maintain adequate and current written records on the development of all Invention Ideas and to disclose promptly to the Company all Invention Ideas and relevant records, which records will remain the sole property of the Company.