Attached files
[…] Stat. §§ 8501 (definition of “Mutual thrift institution” or “institution”) and 8502(a). Mutual thrift institutions subject to the MTIT are exempt from all other Pennsylvania state corporate taxes. 72 Pa. Stat. § 8502(e). Further, such institutions, any shares of stock in such institutions, and the property of such institutions “shall be exempt from all local taxation imposed by political subdivisions of this Commonwealth under the authority of the laws of this Commonwealth, except taxes on real estate or transfers thereof.” Id.