Attached files
[…] (g) The segregation of any Federal lease committed to this agreement is governed by the following provision in the fourth paragraph of Sec. 17(m) of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended by the Act of September 2, 1960, (74 Stat. 781-784) (30 U.S.C. 226 (m)): “Any (Federal) lease heretofore or hereafter committed to any such (unit) plan embracing lands that are in part within and in part outside of the area covered by any such plan shall be segregated into separate leases as to the lands committed and the lands not committed as of the effective date of unitization: Provided, however, that any such lease as to the non-unitized portion shall continue in force and effect for the term thereof but for not less than two years from the date of such segregation and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.” If the public interest requirement is not satisfied, the segregation of a lease and/or extension of a lease pursuant to 43 CFR 3107.3-2 and 43 CFR 3107.4, respectively, shall not be effective.