Attached files
[…] May 12, 2021

Page 13 of 23

 

II.            AVAILABILITY OF INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

 

A preliminary4 or permanent injunction may provide the most effective remedy for preventing a Legislative Action from impairing the rights of the bondholders, but whether to grant injunctive relief is a matter of a court’s discretion.

 

Section 813.02 of the Wisconsin Statutes empowers courts to grant preliminary injunctions when “it appears from a party’s pleading that the party is entitled to judgment” and the injunction would “restrain[] some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure the party . . . tending to render the judgment ineffectual.” Wis. Stat. § 813.02. Nevertheless, “[i]njunctions, whether temporary or permanent, are not to be issued lightly. The cause must be substantial.” Sch. Dist. of Slinger v. Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Ass’n, 210 Wis. 2d 365, 370–71, 563 N.W.2d 585 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997).