Attached files
[…] 3. the Public Warrants underlying the Public Units are duly authorized for issuance by the Company, and when the Rule 462(b) Registration Statement becomes effective under the 1933 Act and the Public Units are issued and paid for as described in the Registration Statement, the Public Warrants underlying such Public Units will be validly issued, fully paid, and nonassessable.

 

2

 

 

Our opinion in numbered paragraph 3 above is given in reliance on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law (“GOL 5-1401”). GOL 5-1401 provides, in pertinent part, that “the parties to any contract . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Although the New York Court of Appeals has recently upheld the application of that statute in IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v.