Attached files
[…] 32
 

 

The illegal status of cannabis under U.S. federal law could subject us to criminal prosecution and civil liability, which would have an adverse impact on the Company and potentially those affiliated with us.

 

Cannabis is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance in the U.S. Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) and is therefore illegal under U.S. federal law. As a result, it remains illegal under U.S. federal law to grow, cultivate, sell or possess cannabis for any purpose or to assist or conspire with those who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856 makes it illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Even in those U.S. states in which the use of cannabis has been authorized, its use remains a violation of federal law, and any property owned by participants in the cannabis industry which are either used in the course of conducting such business, or are the proceeds of such business, could be