Attached files
[…] (e)    Damages. Note that under Florida law, in the event that Landlord terminates the Lease due to an Event of Default, Landlord shall not have the right to collect Rent (or damages therefor) from Tenant accruing after such termination. Further, in connection with an Event of Default, Landlord shall have the right to accelerate the Rent under the Lease, but solely as may be deemed necessary under Florida law to collect the liquidated damages provided for in the last sentence of Section 14.5 through the end of the then unexpired term.

(f)    Radon Gas Notice. The following radon gas notice is given pursuant to Section 404.056(5), Florida Statutes. “Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.


35




(g)    Waiver of Landlord’s Lien. Landlord hereby waives its lien for rent imposed on Tenant’s Property at the Premises in Florida by Section 83.08, Florida Statutes.

(h)    Attorneys’ Fees.