Attached files
[…] See In re CTLI, LLC, 528 B.R. 359, 364 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2015) (noting that section 1142(b) authorizes courts “to order third parties to cooperate in the consummation of a bankruptcy plan”); In re Jorgensen, 66 B.R. 104, 108 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1986) (finding that the bankruptcy court had authority pursuant to section 1142(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to appoint marketing and disbursing agents to effectuate the plan); Matter of Coral Air, Inc., 40 B.R. 979, 982 (D.V.I. 1984) (finding that section 1142 grants the bankruptcy court power to direct any party to perform any act necessary to consummate the plan).

 

13.                               Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a debtor in possession to “use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate,” after notice and a hearing.  In fact, the Fifth Circuit has expressly allowed a debtor to use property of the estate

 

6



 

outside the ordinary course of business under section 363(b)(1) if there is a good business reason for doing so.  See, e.g., ASARCO, Inc. v. Elliott Mgmt.