Attached files
[…] Confirmation Order ¶ 146.

 

8



 

For example, if the Debtors make the anticipated Partial Payment of $300 million, the Interest Payment would be measured by reference to amount of the GAG Notes ($704,796,634) less the Partial Payment ($300,000,000), meaning the 9% annual rate would apply against $404,796,634 going forward, subject to additional Partial Payments.  This calculation methodology accords with the GAG Settlement Order and the Confirmation Order, each of which contemplate payments on account of the GAG Administrative Claim before the Effective Date.  It also parallels section 1141(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan (A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation.”

 

18.                               For all of these reasons, the Debtors request that the Court authorize and direct the GAG Notes Trustee to process Partial Payments in accordance with the Order, this Motion, and any Partial Payment Notice.