Attached files
[…] WUFSI admits to the facts set forth below and that its conduct violated the BSA. In order to resolve this matter, WUFSI consents to this assessment of a civil money penalty and entered the CONSENT TO THE ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL MONEY PENALTY (CONSENT) with FinCEN.

The CONSENT is incorporated into this ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL MONEY PEANLTY (ASSESSMENT) by reference.

FinCEN has authority to investigate financial institutions, including money services businesses (MSBs), for compliance with and violation of the BSA pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810, which grants FinCEN “[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter. . . .”

WUFSI is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Western Union Company (Western Union).