Attached files
[…] WHEREAS, on or about November 30, 2015 (the “Merger Date”), CSRA will acquire and merge with the SRA Companies Inc. in a stock and cash transaction (the “Merger”); and
WHEREAS, in connection with the Spinoff, CSRA will become the contributing sponsor and administrator of the Plan within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(16)(A) and 1301(a)(1); and
WHEREAS, the Spinoff will break up the CSC Controlled Group; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1303(a), PBGC “may make such investigations as it deems necessary to enforce any provision of Title IV of ERISA or any rule or regulation thereunder, and may require any person to file with it a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as PBGC shall determine, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;” and
WHEREAS, PBGC opened an investigation of the Spinoff and Merger under PBGC’s





Early Warning Program, and requested certain information from CSC regarding the Spinoff and Merger; and