Attached files
[…] (72 P.S. § 8502(c)).

The MTIT includes its own net loss carryover deduction and expressly incorporates Sections 269, 318 (as it defines the scope of Section 382), 381 and 382 (72 P.S. §§ 8502(d) and (e.1)). If a consolidated federal income tax return was filed, the limitations of Sections 269, 381 and 382 are to be applied as if separate federal income tax returns had been filed prior to the change in ownership by purchase, liquidation, acquisition of stock or reorganization (72 P.S. § 8502(e.1)).

The MTIT statutes provide that a net loss may be carried over from the three preceding taxable years (72 P.S. § 8502(d)(2)). The statutes further provide that “[a] net loss for a preceding taxable year shall be an amount determined as a negative amount for the year in accordance with subsection (c), after any apportionment applicable to the preceding year…” (72 P.S. § 8502(d)(3)). Subsection (c) provides for the determination of net income or net loss for MTIT purposes.


LOGO

Board of Directors

Beneficial Mutual Bancorp, Inc.

August 26, 2014

Page 17 of 26