Attached files
[…] We were formerly considered a “shell company” within the meaning of Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act, in that we had nominal operations and nominal assets other than cash. Accordingly, the ability of holders of our common stock to re-sell their shares may be limited by applicable regulations. Specifically, the securities sold through this offering can only be resold through registration under the Securities Act of 1933, pursuant to Section 4(1) of the Securities Act, or by meeting the conditions of Rule 144(i) under the Securities Act.

 

Section 4(1) of the Securities Act exempts “transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer” from the registration requirements of the Act. The term “underwriter” is defined in Section 2(11) of the Securities Act as “any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking.”

 

Rule 144 under the Securities Act creates a safe harbor whereby a person satisfying the applicable conditions of the Rule 144 safe harbor is deemed not to be engaged in a distribution of the securities and therefore not an underwriter of the securities.