Attached files
[…] Based upon the information available to the EPA as a result of its investigation, the EPA has determined that from at least July 1, 2010, through June 2, 2011, all of the RINs generated by e-Biofuels (Company ID 4694 and Facility ID 82845), 33,573,595 RINs with a D-Code of 4, are invalid. The EPA has determined that e-Biofuels was not the producer of the fuel. Therefore, e-Biofuels violated 40 C.F.R. § 80.1460(b)(l) by generating RINs without producing the requisite volume of renewable fuel and violated 40 C.F.R. § 80.1460(b)(2) by creating or transferring to another person RINs that are considered invalid under 40 C.F.R. § 80.1431. 40 C.F.R. § 80.1461(c) provides that "[a]ny parent corporation is liable for any violation of this subpart that is committed by any of its subsidiaries." Accordingly, this notice of violation (NOV) alleges that e-Biofuels and Imperial are liable for violations arising from e-Biofuels' generation of invalid RINs.

The EPA issues this NOV pursuant to Sections 205 and 211 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7524 and 7545, for the violations identified above.