Attached files
[…] The cases also indicate that the State’s justification would be subjected to a higher degree of scrutiny, and that the State would bear a more substantial burden, if the Legislative Action impairs a contract to which the State is a party (which we believe to be the case here), as contrasted to a contract solely between private parties.


Discussion


 
I. 
Protection of State Pledge Under the Federal Contract Clause

Section 24-2-4f(s)(1) of the Recovery Act provides:
 
 
 

 
 
To Each Person Listed on
   Schedule A Attached Hereto
November 15, 2013
Page 5

The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, assignees and financing parties under a final financing order that the state will not take or permit any action that impairs the value of consumer rate relief property under the final financing order or revises the consumer rate relief costs for which recovery is authorized under the final financing order or, except as allowed under subsection (k) of this section, reduce, alter or impair consumer rate relief charges that are imposed, charged, collected or remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, assignees and financing parties, until any principal, interest and redemption premium in respect of consumer rate relief bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agreement are paid or performed in full.

This language is referred to in this letter as the “State Pledge.”  As authorized by the foregoing statutory provision and the Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture and in the Bonds.