Attached files
[…] The definition of the Legislature’s term – “pledge” – is “to bind by a promise.”19  Accordingly, this slight variation between the State Pledge and the language contained in the U.S. Trust statute appears inconsequential and not to provide a basis for distinguishing the wording of the two statutes. Unlike the statute construed in Nat’l R.R., the Recovery Act expressly includes language indicating the State’s obligation with respect to consumer rate relief bond transactions.  See Recovery Act Section 24-2-4f(s)(1) (“The state pledges . . . that the state will not take or permit any action that impairs the value of consumer rate relief property . . . or revises the consumer rate relief costs for which recovery is authorized . . . . or . . . reduce, alter, or impair consumer rate relief charges that are imposed, charged, collected, or remitted  . . . until any principal, interest, and redemption premium in respect of consumer rate relief bonds, all financing costs, and all amounts to be paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agreement are paid or performed in full”).  Id.  (emphasis added).  Moreover, it is important to note that the State also authorizes an issuer of consumer rate relief bonds to include the State Pledge in contracts with the holders of consumer rate relief bonds (such as the Bonds).  Recovery Act Section 24-2-4f(s)(2).