Attached files
[…] Under Sections 302A.445 (Subd. 1) and 302A.449 (Subd. 1) of the MBCA, only “shareholders” are entitled to vote at meetings of shareholders and authorize the casting of votes by proxy at meetings of shareholders.  Because Section 302A.011 (Subd. 29) of the MBCA defines a “shareholder” as a person “registered on the books or records of a corporation or its transfer agent or registrar as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation,” neither the “Cannell Parties” nor the “Clinton Parties” are authorized under the MBCA to grant valid proxies to vote Shares that they do not hold in record name.