Attached files
[…] In addition to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, Section 55-8-52 of the NCBA requires that “unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.”