Attached files
[…] 5 substances from lands of the United States committed to this agreement, which by its terms would
6 expire prior to the time at which the underlying lease, as extended by the immediately preceding
7 paragraph, will expire, is hereby extended beyond any such term so provided therein so that it shall
8 be continued in full force and effect for and during the term of the underlying lease as such term is
9 herein extended.
10  
11 (g)  The segregation of any Federal lease committed to this agreement is governed by the
12 following provision in the fourth paragraph of Sec. 17(m) of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended
13 by the Act of September 2, 1960, (74 Stat. 781-784) (30 U.S.C. 226 (m)): "Any (Federal) lease
14 heretofore or hereafter committed to any such (unit) plan embracing lands that are in part within and
15 in part outside of the area covered by any such plan shall be segregated into separate leases as to the
16 lands committed and the lands not committed as of the effective date of unitization: Provided,
17 however, that any such lease as to the non-unitized portion shall continue in force and effect for the
18 term thereof but for not less than two years from the date of such segregation and so long thereafter
19 as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities."  If the public interest requirement is not satisfied, the
20 segregation of a lease and/or extension of a lease pursuant to 43 CFR 3107.3-2 and 43 CFR 3107.4,
21 respectively, shall not be effective.
22