Attached files
[…] 43



 

upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located.

 

(2) The short-term and long-term interests of the corporation, including benefits that may accrue to the corporation from its long-term plans and the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.

 

(3) The resources, intent and conduct (past, stated and potential) of any person seeking to acquire control of the corporation.

 

(4) All other pertinent factors.

 

15 Pa. C.S. § 1715(a).

 

Consideration of these factors “shall not constitute a violation of section 1712 (relating to standard of care and justifiable reliance).”  15 Pa. C.S. § 1715(b). And, directors are not required “to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor.”

 

Id.(7)

 

Under the BCL, it is presumed that the directors have acted in the best interests of the corporation, absent breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith, or self-dealing: