Attached files
[…] Under these circumstances, the SLC believes that the HMIC directors were right to stay in place and continue to meet their duty of loyalty throughout the process.

 

It is also the SLC’s conclusion that, although there were potential conflicts in the foregoing Board structure, the structure does not support a breach of loyalty claim. The PBCL gives corporations considerable leeway in terms of Board structure, particularly in change of control transactions.  To begin with, it is clear under § 1715(e)(1) that the directors of HMIC were “disinterested.”  See pages 37-38, supra.(15)   PBCL Section 1715(d), in addressing change of control, provides that directors are presumed to have satisfied the standard of § 1712 “unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the disinterested directors did not assent to such act in good faith and after reasonable investigation.” Given the standards in §1712, a director who satisfies the standards thereunder cannot be found to have breached his fiduciary duties.