Attached files
[…] (16)

 


(15) The members of HMIC’s Board of Directors are “disinterested directors” under these standards. None of the participating HMIC directors (1) has a financial interest in Nationwide, (2) is an affiliate or associate of Nationwide, (3) was nominated or designated as an HMIC director by Nationwide, or (4) is a current or former officer or employee of Harleysville (with the exception of Mr. Browne, who did not vote on the proposed transactions).

 

(16) 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1715(e)(1) further provides as follows:

 

A person shall not be deemed to be other than a disinterested director solely by reason of any or all of the following:

 

(i) The ownership by the director of shares of the corporation.

 

(ii) The receipt as a holder of any class or series of any distribution made to all owners of shares of that class or series.

 

. . .

 

(vi) Receiving or having the right to receive retirement or deferred compensation from the corporation due to service as a director, officer or employee.