Attached files
[…] AC0006827). He is the Firms "Audit Principal" and, at all times relevant to this matter, was an associated person of the Firm, as that term is defined in Section 2(a)(9) of the Act and PCAOB Rule 1001 (p)(I).


 

 

² The findings herein are made pursuant to the Respondents' Offers and are not binding on any other person or entity in this or any other proceeding. The sanctions that the Board is imposing on Respondents in this Order may be imposed only if a Respondent's conduct meets one of the conditions set out in Section 105(c)(5) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7215(c)(5). The Board finds that Respondents' conduct described in this Order meets the condition set out in Section 105(c)(5)(A), which provides that such sanctions may be imposed in the event of "intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that results in a violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional standard."

B.       Summary

 

P-3.    “This matter involves violations of the Board's auditing standards. In particular, in auditing the FY 2004 financial statements of American Capital Holdings, Inc.