Attached files
[…] 54
PART II - INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
The only statute, charter provision, bylaw, contract, or other arrangement under
which any controlling person, director or officer of us is insured or
indemnified in any manner against any liability which he may incur in his
capacity as such, is as follows:
* Article IX of our Bylaws, filed as Exhibit 3.2 to our Registration
Statement on Form S-1 filed on October 23, 2010; and
* Chapter 78 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (the "NRS").
NEVADA REVISED STATUTES
Section 78.138 of the Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") provides for immunity of
directors from monetary liability, except in certain enumerated circumstances,
as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270,
668.045 and 694A.030, or unless the Articles of Incorporation or an amendment
thereto, in each case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide for greater
individual liability, a director or officer is not individually liable to the
corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any
act or failure to act in his capacity as a director or officer unless it is
proven that:
(a) his act or failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties
as a director or officer; and
(b) his breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a
knowing violation of law."
Section 78.5702 of the NRS provides as follows:
1. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or