Attached files
[…] Under our articles of incorporation and bylaws, indemnification will be disallowed for (i) any breach of the director's duty of loyalty; (ii) acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve gross negligence, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law; (iii) liability imposed under Section 33-8-330 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988; and (iv) any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit. In addition to the articles of incorporation and bylaws, Section 33-8-520 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act requires that "a corporation indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding." The statute also provides that upon application of a director, a court may order indemnification if it determines that the director is entitled to indemnification under the applicable statutory standard.