Attached files
[…] results.
DESCRIPTION
OF BUSINESS
Overview
We were
incorporated as Sandalwood Ventures, Ltd. in Nevada in April 2007. We chose to
incorporate in Nevada for numerous reasons including the fact that we plan to
raise capital in the future in the United States and we believe that we are more
attractive to United States investors due to the fact that we are incorporated
in the United States. In addition, we believe certain provisions of Nevada law
provide favorable treatment for officers and Directors, including Nevada Revised
Statutes ("NRS") Section 78.335. NRS Section 78.335 mandates that Directors in
Nevada companies must be removed by "not less than two-thirds of the voting
power of the issued and outstanding stock entitled to vote." This is in contrast
to many of the more popular states where companies choose to incorporate, which
require only majority vote to remove Directors, including Delaware, which
pursuant to Delaware General Corporation Law, Section 141(k) only requires a