Attached files
[…] Plaintiffs have obtained on the basis of their proxy solicitations to date; and
(B) directing that the Annual Meeting – at which a new vote for the director
candidates would take place – be held on June 15, 2010 with a new record
date. The Company further respectfully requests such other relief as
the Court deems proper.
COUNT II – Violation
of 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a) Based on
False
and Misleading Statements of Material Fact, and
Material
Omissions in Plaintiffs’ SEC Filings
155. The
Company incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 105 – 154 as if set forth
fully herein.
156. Under
15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), a person may not solicit a proxy in contravention of SEC
rules and regulations.
157. Under
17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, “No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made
by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other
communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and
in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading
with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact
necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading. . .
.”
33
158. As
alleged above, Plaintiffs’ various proxy solicitation materials, and Plaintiffs’
statements to shareholders and others on December 14, 2009, contained numerous
false and misleading statements of material fact, and omitted material
facts.
159. The