lululemon athletica inc. company info

CIK 1397187
IRS Number 203842867
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1818 CORNWALL AVENUE
None
VANCOUVER
A1
V6J 1C7
Mail address 1818 CORNWALL AVENUE
None
VANCOUVER
A1
V6J 1C7

Short summary

lululemon athletica inc. is a British Columbia, Canada company, with head office located at 1818 Cornwall Avenue Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6J 1C7. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 483.80 million USD. This is 87.04% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 2.46 billion USD worth of assets, including 1.17 billion USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 22.43% growth from the last year and a 701.61% increase in the 9 year period.

lululemon athletica inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 353.49452.90711.701,000.841,370.361,591.191,797.212,060.522,344.392,649.18
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 1,144.781,250.391,472.03
Gross Profit 179.07223.09394.95569.27762.83840.08914.18997.171,199.621,398.791,816.29
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 118.10136.16212.78282.39386.39448.72538.15628.09778.47904.261,110.45
Operating Income (Loss) 56.5686.55180.39286.96376.44391.36376.03369.08421.15456.00705.84
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.820.162.892.504.965.777.10-0.581.584.009.41
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 16.8828.4361.08104.49109.97117.58144.10102.45119.35201.34231.45
Net income 39.3658.28121.85184.06270.56279.55239.03266.05303.38258.66483.80

lululemon athletica inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 52.5556.80173.64260.87424.33588.42751.97655.88550.05698.29966.57881.32
Inventories 44.0757.47107.68155.22188.79208.12284.01298.43329.56404.84
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 701.82834.401,013.80
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 67.38101.82100.40131.86175.14229.97292.91362.14431.06
Goodwill 20.2726.2525.8725.3724.6724.4923.9924.3524.09
Other Assets, Noncurrent 6.114.604.124.165.108.0214.2921.0631.3031.32
Total assets 307.26536.46770.621,053.481,290.961,337.721,401.661,609.332,011.712,463.02
Current assets 216.41349.99558.11781.62981.38972.79971.191,132.681,452.861,171.58
Accounts payable 11.033.414.233.766.965.326.448.5316.2688.26
Total current liabilities 58.6858.9970.8392.33105.48143.48202.43205.97267.34502.94
Deferred income taxes 08.9203.983.8011.386.951.58
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 05.643.68
Total liabilities 74.1580.6097.22123.42162.58192.71265.43261.65375.471,096.30
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.510.540.560.560.580.660.640.640.630.62
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 67.81223.03420.36691.55942.801,050.021,049.431,312.961,530.151,281.43
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 5.8737.4929.0916.64-55.68-150.80-164.64-233.28-185.90-232.53

lululemon athletica inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 39.3658.28121.85184.06270.56279.55239.03266.05303.38258.66483.80
Depreciation 19.7623.5528.9541.6748.1857.5072.5787108122.40
Amortization of Intangible Assets 1.071.311.330.890.900.810.70
Depreciation and amortization 15.8220.8324.6130.264349.0758.3673.3887.70108.24122.48
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -6.440.3911.23-0.69-6.450.821.277.38-18.170.7218.95
Accounts receivable 3.970.54-3.74
Inventories -11.307.9546.0751.0237.4126.8183.295.4021.1885.94
Accounts payable 7.86-13.4811.63-2.201.2514.08-1.5571.96
Deferred revenue 6.1113.719.3111.3316.5716.0117.2824.89
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 46.44117.96180.00203.62280.11278.34314.45298.74386.39489.34742.78
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 40.5315.5030.36116.6693.23106.41119.73143.49149.51157.86225.81
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 3.4012.485.6500
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -46.80-16.31-42.84-122.31-93.23-106.41-119.73-143.49-149.51-173.39-242.79
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -46.80-16.31-42.84
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 02.914.706.915.6317.65
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 02.914.706.915.6317.65
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 00147.43274.1929.33100.26598.34
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 13.46-2.6513.7015.36-5.498.91-149.08-273.69-25.34-97.86-590.21
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 4.25102.78156.7193.15180.74108.47-34.17-163.00233.36255.66-109.18