WHITING PETROLEUM CORP company info

CIK 1255474
IRS Number 200098515
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1700 BROADWAY, SUITE 2300
None
DENVER
CO
80290
Mail address 1700 BROADWAY
STE 2300
DENVER
CO
80290-2300

Short summary

WHITING PETROLEUM CORP is a Colorado company, with head office located at 1700 Broadway, Suite 2300 Denver, Colorado 80290. In 2017 the company owned a total of 7.53 billion USD worth of assets, including 328.53 million USD worth of current assets. 2014 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

WHITING PETROLEUM CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Operating Income (Loss) 312.23-2,643.37-828.21-1,529.33
Interest expense 65.0864.6159.0862.5275.21112.94170.64334.13557.62191.09
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 2.361.291.32
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 156.68-55.95204.79288.69247.91205.8779.17-774.23-87.65-482.98
Net income 252.14-106.88336.65491.69414.19366.0664.81-2,219.18

WHITING PETROLEUM CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 14.7813.1815.5211.096.8123.31227.0860.1515.3423.2430.52
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 169.11211.94293.67345.79464.47454.51233.06210.20270.30
Deferred income taxes 00
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 5,370.696,797.338,303.519,572.8611,655.6915,990.2214,339.7813,741.0011,608.28
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,450.641,845.652,238.742,691.833,158.923,388.963,925.704,699.344,429.95
Goodwill 875.68
Other Assets, Noncurrent 22.7758.6692.38112.5981.2359.5972.1072.6325.84
Total assets 4,172.735,286.936,510.588,117.719,358.9714,213.9210,805.719,405.427,532.71
Current assets 201.66243.22323.701,096.82733.12597.33319.53291.14328.53
Accounts payable 13.9077.02102.00
Taxes Payable, Current 21.1931.1935.1044.7869.5165.0247.1020.4529.95
Total current liabilities 301.94484.63543.66928.86941.48802.87427.38468.73567.98
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 649.601,0601,4202,0002,653.515,245.354,960.923,274.812,861.43
Long-term Debt 2,2502,653.515,245.354,960.923,274.812,861.43
Deferred income taxes 464.34662.04960.281,190.151,436.451,216.02408.21401.19162.05
Total liabilities 1,759.462,531.123,230.764,437.365,261.837,506.096,040.764,409.313,597.10
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.050.120.120.120.120.210.250.370.09
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 904.131,197.691,715.092,100.072,505.422,054.33-382.26-1,401.73-2,471.43

WHITING PETROLEUM CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 252.14-106.88336.65491.69414.19366.0664.81-2,219.18
Depreciation and amortization 277.45394.79393.90468.20684.72891.521,089.551,243.291,171.58948.94
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 154.32-56.19199.81284.84248.58204.8876.55-773.87-80.46-475.69
Accounts receivable 12.4027.3447.6362.8055.7522.91-17.62-207.37-155.42110.88
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 766.54453.82997.291,192.081,051.39595.01577.11
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -1,138.46-523.55-914.57-1,760.04-1,982.12-222.5873.40
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -914.57-1,760.04-1,780.32-1,902.50-2,860.52-1,982.12-222.58
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 234.751,111.15
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 366.7672.06-75.72564.81868.68-315.26155.65
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -5.152.346.99-3.14