STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC company info

CIK 316206
IRS Number 521193298
State of incorporation MD
Business address ONE STARPOINT
None
STAMFORD
CT
06902
Mail address 15147 N. SCOTTSDALE ROAD
SUITE H-210
SCOTTSDALE
AZ
85254

Short summary

STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC is a Connecticut company, with head office located at One Starpoint Stamford, Connecticut 06902. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2013 - 635.00 million USD. In 2015 the company owned a total of 6.92 billion USD worth of assets, including 2.35 billion USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 416377314344352370384402388
Operating Income (Loss) 84161026600630912925883740
Interest expense 2302720317210397116
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -72-29327-75148263139180
Net income 54232973477489562635633489

STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 18311579909992706625977351,575
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 476521584597616640675630
Inventories 1,03574984846125320224615
Deferred income taxes 315279271203171178
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 5,8235,9715,7835,5845,4184,8824,234
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 2,4732,6482,5072,4222,3842,2482,090
Goodwill 1,5651,4831,4991,4761,4271,4071,3221,246
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 598625634662
Other Assets, Noncurrent 615493440417465636750447
Total assets 9,3049,1139,9998,9898,9668,7468,0536,922
Current assets 1,7801,6192,7501,9802,1901,9222,0952,353
Accounts payable 14214214010495889474
Total current liabilities 2,2442,0182,7421,8231,9241,9422,4081,978
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 3,4222,9722,1881,6521,2641,423
Long-term Debt 2,9602,8001,6521,2661,4262,695
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 4537
Deferred income taxes 2730304576463521
Total liabilities 7,4727,1627,1965,7545,4855,6016,7096,745
Common Stock, Value, Issued 222222
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1,6571,6712,1062,5873,0072,9371,863505
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -357-385-207-358-386-330-598-468

STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income 54232973477489562635633489
Depreciation and amortization 309285265251267283280
Amortization of Intangible Assets 263235333025282929
Depreciation and amortization 297313309285
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 7-2592773-1865-1719
Accounts receivable -3434-632245342836
Inventories -1432809811014-448-156-2269
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 8846465717646411,1841,151994890
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 384476196227385362364327261
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 388376403
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 18721674566
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -215-172116-71-176126-158421467
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 1,40098672634735865610
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1,7875930003203161,636371
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 901721659399242256735259
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -712-243-993-26-755-1,456-678-1,087-1,227
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -32238-302666-299-149311319113