SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC company info

CIK 86115
IRS Number 231609753
State of incorporation PA
Business address 170 NORTH RADNOR-CHESTER ROAD
SUITE 200
RADNOR
PA
19087
Mail address 170 NORTH RADNOR-CHESTER ROAD
SUITE 200
RADNOR
PA
19087

Short summary

SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC is a Pennsylvania company, with head office located at 170 North Radnor-Chester Road Radnor, Pennsylvania 19087. In 2019 the company owned a total of 92.41 million USD worth of assets, including 21.59 million USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 37.2120.8521.17
Operating Expenses 51.0320.8521.17
Operating Income (Loss) -16.19-20.85-21.17-19.47-21.64-18.97-17.55-18.69-17.13-16.87-9.98
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 108.8874.81-6.159.340.3831.660.22-1.68-0.34-5.1612.26
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.0100000000
Net income 67.6126.61110.60

SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 75.0528.18203.4458.73102.73164.4860.8266.2348.182672.9020.93
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1.541.611.65
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.321.421.51
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 20.2111.030.020.010.00
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.631.663.082.831.980.990.320.320.711.99
Total assets 415.04392.89336.12344.14285.62275.67213.31142.40181.2792.41
Current assets 267.17215.29174.30192.9592.5683.0456.2330.30101.5721.59
Accounts payable 0.290.230.200.270.240.160.150.260.140.14
Total current liabilities 7.906.637.944.955.205.2647.046.0351.563.19
Long-term Debt 68.60
Total liabilities 60.7758.4959.8161.0195.1491.1856.056.60
Common Stock, Value, Issued 2.072.082.102.162.162.162.162.162.162.16
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -462.50-484.51-544.13-515.63-578.37-581.12-678.10-746.54-673.35-713.23
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 8.715.900.010-0.24-0.38-0.03-0.03-0.03

SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income 67.6126.61110.60
Depreciation and amortization 1.430.120.120.110.090.070.190.330.320.690.81
Accounts receivable 11.470.200.430.421.190.370.921.523.562.070.82
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -19.17-16.02-17.73-16.53-21.22-20.19-17.75-18.66-20.81-26.04-19.97
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 2.160.110.060.070.040.061.860.430
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 0.05131.86-52.583.1290.2616.96-56.9920.06-10.1332.10126.30
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.271.110.921.744.421.290.680.01-0.00
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.04000.1225.045.005.390
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 11.420.24-29.93-3.754.25-24.19-4.32-5.8429.63-24.95-89.48
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -7.70116.07-100.23-17.1673.29-27.42-79.06