ROSETTA STONE INC company info

CIK 1351285
IRS Number 043837082
State of incorporation None
Business address 1621 NORTH KENT STREET
SUITE 1200
ARLINGTON
VA
22209
Mail address 1621 NORTH KENT STREET
SUITE 1200
ARLINGTON
VA
22209

Short summary

ROSETTA STONE INC is a Virginia company, with head office located at 1621 North Kent Street Arlington, Virginia 22209. In 2018 the company owned a total of 181.47 million USD worth of assets, including 62.99 million USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

ROSETTA STONE INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 252.27258.87268.45273.24264.65261.85217.67194.09184.59
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 33.4339.0049.1248.9145.7153.0538.5334.3233.6235.92
Gross Profit 218.84219.87219.33224.33218.93208.80179.14159.77150.97137.71
Research and development 26.2423.4424.2223.4534.0033.1829.9426.2724.7525.21
Operating Expenses 198.31206.97247.19229.60237.37287.65222.96186.69155.47157.33
Operating Income (Loss) 20.5312.90-27.86-5.27-18.44-78.85-43.81-26.92-4.50-19.62
Interest expense 0.360.070.0100.060.230.380.470.490.31
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.11-0.220.140.000.37-1.13-1.472.300.880.17
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 7.08-0.41-7.7728.91-1.88-6.491.162.50-2.501.81

ROSETTA STONE INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 30.6399.69106.81118.77132.0746.8429.8029.7126.3720.9320.77
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 40.0135.0941.7449.6443.5335.1027.9823.2525.66
Inventories 9.736.245.947.557.647.955.852.111.65
Deferred income taxes 8.5712.170.01
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 47.9349.7456.0865.9366.0473.9785.1099.69
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 27.0632.5338.3140.6643.5149.1854.4563.29
Goodwill 34.8934.8539.7278.6856.8948.8449.2049.4749.16
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 10.9010.8515.9538.5131.0824.8021.0417.3715.08
Other Assets, Noncurrent 3.072.841.344.321.901.781.012.031.87
Total assets 268.27264.87262.34265.92220.26196.92178.90169.25181.47
Current assets 190.97190.49187.99119.76100.0791.9577.5060.2262.99
Accounts payable 10.514.439.3410.588.769.169.4810.568.47
Taxes Payable, Current 1.872.744.434.683.833.443.573.29
Total current liabilities 97.2390.88107.06132.89141.66148.69133.43123.55134.16
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 2.753.935.1916.8834.5833.1535.9744.00
Deferred income taxes 8.9510.941.915.526.47
Total liabilities 100.2296.64122.06166.76181.83190.35178.96173.44190.84
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 25.2412.64-25.01-65.28-131.06-166.28-178.03-188.68-202.94
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.710.290.300.74-1.07-3.44-3.38-2.98-3.39

ROSETTA STONE INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Depreciation 8.6087.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.060.090.041.826.265.194.353.843.31
Depreciation and amortization 5.436.628.728.089.6413.9013.6613.3212.0114.62
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -2.48-5.95-1.3026.14-3.87-7.800.781.18-4.180.79
Accounts receivable 11.7812.265.06-0.319.4816.48-26.38-14.68-7.58-2.22
Inventories 3.920.94-3.17-0.190.11-0.341.25-0.54-3.27-2.60
Accounts payable -1.605.99-0.45-1.243.708.39-8.64-0.07-1.770.00
Deferred revenue 10.3021.034.7811.5113.9548.8616.88-0.198.85
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -5.651.2418.9610.44
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 8.468.269.944.198.949.748.8612.5112.9416.89
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -9.37-12.48-12.82-16.87
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -8.56-14.89-13.325.52-46.93-39.11-9.37-12.48
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 9.93
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 49.04
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0011.4400
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -0.73-0.66-0.121.79
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 41.07-49.37-34.17-16.88-11.596.77