RGC RESOURCES INC company info

CIK 1069533
IRS Number 541909697
State of incorporation VA
Business address 519 KIMBALLAVENUE N.E.
None
ROANOKE
VA
24016
Mail address 519 KIMBALL AVENUE N.E.
None
ROANOKE
VA
24016

Short summary

RGC RESOURCES INC is a Virginia company, with head office located at 519 Kimballavenue N.E. Roanoke, Virginia 24016. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 8.70 million USD. This is 19.20% higher than one reported in 2018. In 2019 the company owned a total of 270.59 million USD worth of assets, including 16.60 million USD worth of current assets and 61.55 million USD worth of non-current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 270.59 million USD.

RGC RESOURCES INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Gross Profit 26.4427.2726.9327.6029.3430.2131.5632.81
Operating Income (Loss) 8.989.318.798.809.6810.0111.2112.1911.4711.60
Interest expense 1.841.831.831.831.831.511.641.922.463.62
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.010.02-0.02-0.06-0.21-0.23-0.26-0.660.240.35
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.692.852.642.642.943.173.673.812.902.65
Net income 4.454.654.304.264.715.095.816.237.308.70

RGC RESOURCES INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 14.9516.6215.7510.771.971.270.900.761.201.97
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 2.892.794.373.623.564.114.664.035.315.46
Deferred income taxes 3.572.923.542.703.162.29
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.130.160.080.160.350.100.120.480.4664.32
Total assets 125.90128.93131.24126.85140.48155.10178.53208.76244.42270.59
Current assets 34.2131.8527.5816.8415.5112.5713.1313.1413.2616.60
Non-current assets 7.437.648.594.589.6914.6620.4434.5153.3561.55
Accounts payable 6.624.586.375.024.885.055.736.793.864.15
Total current liabilities 32.5930.0631.0312.8016.7423.0115.7224.5523.5517.17
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 1313132830.5032.8353.0857.0590.47112.23
Long-term Debt 28131330.5030.50
Deferred income taxes 8.9711.0713.2014.7616.7117.3620.6211.6312.0913.40
Common Stock, Value, Issued 11.5423.3023.5423.5923.6523.8936.1639.9340.3240.68
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 23.6724.8021.0522.3423.6525.5425.6427.7631.7037.67
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -2.88-3.34-3.74-3.36-1.73-1.11-2.18-2.30-1.09-1.46-3.41

RGC RESOURCES INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income 4.454.654.304.264.715.095.816.237.308.70
Depreciation and amortization 6.266.967.45
Depreciation and amortization 3.964.164.394.664.845.225.716.387.097.60
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.952.782.450.800.862.424.473.330.760.68
Inventories -2.29-0.90-3.391.001.22-3.17-0.870.46-0.18-1.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 7.1210.6811.7810.046.8416.7614.9212.9813.5014.70
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 5.977.598.689.9814.7213.7817.9520.7523.2921.88
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -5.96-7.59-8.65-9.95-14.70-13.75-21.00-23.49-34.17-42.83
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 1.031.120.770.740.210.431.030.9716.521.75
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 2.953.093.238.033.473.603.814.124.655.22
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1.83-1.89-2.17-6.155.86-2.885.739.9420.8429.52
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -0.681.210.96-6.06-2.000.14-0.34-0.570.18