REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp company info

CIK 744187
IRS Number 311095548
State of incorporation DE
Business address 7720 PARAGON ROAD
None
DAYTON
OH
45459
Mail address 7720 PARAGON ROAD
None
DAYTON
OH
45459

Short summary

REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp is a Ohio company, with head office located at 7720 Paragon Road Dayton, Ohio 45459. In 2019 the company owned a total of 494.70 million USD worth of assets, including 258.99 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 494.70 million USD.

REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Revenue, Net 169.78235.55408.88656.64666.05572.23436.49453.80452.59
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 148.90201.99374.05643.04601.76430.29385.65382.76408.43456.46
Gross Profit 20.8833.5634.8313.6064.29141.9450.8371.0444.1630.22
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 6.168.8110.3812.5517.8519.4219.8121.3924.0620.55
Interest expense 4.722.943.484.853.902.07
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.5912.3615.96-1.6320.7549.6514.1117.39-19.52-22.92
Net income 8.655.0728.27-2.3035.0787.3431.4432.3339.7131.65

REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 91.99100.4096.9572.0673.77125.65141.89122.45191.4964.25204.70212.23
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 9.6215.0317.9216.898.7913.429.2021.2611.667.68
Inventories 7.8225.6321.1919.1918.0625.7320.4326.0920.1522.07
Deferred income taxes 5.833.082.530.82
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 286.16283.60274.29280.63293.97307.74336.33344.62344.47
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 46.0864.7775.8786.18104.76123.07144.41167.61172.92
Other Assets, Noncurrent 5.917.585.925.326.376.696.787.449.7712.75
Total assets 375.72427.22406.57446.95456.95408.01459.37476.56492.49494.71
Current assets 125.85121.14120.00168.55175.75173.17229.38239.91253.65258.99
Total current liabilities 24.5729.8833.3431.0219.5614.1022.9019.7620.3222.27
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 91.3158.1314.50
Long-term Debt 106.9375.73
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 2.420.320.25
Deferred income taxes 2.424.647.1519.6142.7738.3040.3119.444.164.14
Total liabilities 0.101.031.88
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.30
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 296.05325.26325.54378.84444.44478.71512.75557.41582.38584.64

REX AMERICAN RESOURCES Corp Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income 8.655.0728.27-2.3035.0787.3431.4432.3339.7131.65
Depreciation and amortization 11.7611.7616.2117.0518.6419.5221.4624.83
Depreciation 15.8011.7216.0816.9216.3918.6419.5221.4624.83
Depreciation and amortization 10.6017.9412.0916.6017.2816.7918.6419.5221.4624.83
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 12.963.8014.67-0.5015.9922.47-4.203.04-18.61-23.36
Accounts receivable 4.93-2.474.221.22-4.927.69-0.50-2.54-1.09-1.54
Inventories -15.680.55-14.045.435.551.310.880.12-3.65-2.28
Deferred revenue -16.56-7.82-3.98-1.79
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 10.9827.9234.9017.0564.44137.2240.1969.1140.9747.93
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 35.656.037.343.683.529.9315.5014.2124.0210.78
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired -12.2912.05
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -30.74-5.8010.570.036.83-7.3232.20-7.75-35.72-24.64
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 48.96
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.191.351.66
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.191.351.66
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 6.458.2322.224.373.4918.1469.854.7121.86
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 28.17-31.50-61.47-23.01-35.19-97.35-74.32-8.55-2.61-25.82
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 8.41-9.38-16.01-5.9436.0832.55-1.930.132.64-2.53