RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO company info

CIK 1029506
IRS Number 431766315
State of incorporation MO
Business address 800 MARKET STREET
SUITE 2900
ST LOUIS
MO
63101
Mail address 800 MARKET STREET
SUITE 2900
ST LOUIS
MO
63101

Short summary

RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO is a Missouri company, with head office located at 800 Market Street St Louis, Missouri 63101. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2009 - 290.40 million USD. In 2012 the company owned a total of 4.54 billion USD worth of assets, including 1.19 billion USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012Trends
Gross Profit 506.301,057.801,076.901,242.80866.70
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 297.80564.30528.10388.10440.60
Research and development 19.2021.101618.80
Operating Income (Loss) 176.20448.30421.9029.80273.10
Interest expense 54.6099107.80134127.50
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 86.70156.90105.3083
Net income 167.80290.40208.80-241.2073.40

RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 9.90131.70115.3047.2098307.50
Inventories 359.90468.50431432.50
Deferred income taxes 9.4010.701312.60
Collateral Already Posted, Aggregate Fair Value 10.600.700.40
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1,948.501,580.501,615.20
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 746.60712.20718.60
Goodwill 2,4082,9521,4481,417.60
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1,187.701,643.601,019.201,000.10
Other Assets, Noncurrent 25.1039.6037.3037.70
Total assets 5,337.806,738.104,496.504,538.80
Current assets 762.509011,123.701,186.80
Accounts payable 203.30476.70260.20292.70
Total current liabilities 395.70644.80523.60593.40
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 1,521.702,162.501,894.801,894.10
Long-term Debt 2,187.601,960.901,960.90
Deferred income taxes 444.80636.40274.80278.70
Total liabilities 2,560.203,679.202,808.802,891.30
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.600.600.600.60
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1,226.201,451131.7078.50
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -39.60-7.70-80.10-33

RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012Trends
Net income 167.80290.40208.80-241.2073.40
Depreciation 102.40117.50102.20116.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 29.2029.7036.6065.6082.30
Depreciation and amortization 99.50144.70166.80167.80198.80
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 13.10-40.30-2.60-48.90-36.30
Inventories 6.609.802.8070.30-24.20
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 132.80326.70301.90505.70356.60
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 62.50115128.90141.10159.80
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 20.30551,312699.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -71-90.20-1,438.40-138.80-861.60
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -53.40-1,414.20-124.10-847.70
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 400653.20800
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 3.7012.106.809.906.20
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 3.7012.106.809.906.20
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 5.60115.501.5037.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -56.8029.90881.50-344.50760.60
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 4.20268.70-253.5020.70257.50