Pacific Ethanol, Inc. company info

CIK 778164
IRS Number 412170618
State of incorporation DE
Business address 400 CAPITOL MALL, SUITE 2060
None
SACRAMENTO
CA
95814
Mail address 400 CAPITOL MALL, SUITE 2060
None
SACRAMENTO
CA
95814

Short summary

Pacific Ethanol, Inc. is a California company, with head office located at 400 Capitol Mall, Suite 2060 Sacramento, California 95814. In 2018 the company owned a total of 685.82 million USD worth of assets, including 174.46 million USD worth of current assets. 2017 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

Pacific Ethanol, Inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 316.56328.33901.19816.04908.441,107.411,191.181,624.761,632.26
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 1,570.401,626.321,530.54
Gross Profit -22.05-0.8119.40-19.5232.93108.4910.3754.365.93-15.16
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 21.4612.9615.4312.1414.0217.1126.3730.8531.5236.37
Operating Income (Loss) -295.89-13.773.97-31.6718.9191.38-17.9723.51-25.59-51.54
Interest expense 13.776.2614.8113.0515.679.4412.5922.4112.9417.13
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 015.14-10.03-0.98-0.32-0.56
Net income -308.1573.893.07-19.06-0.7821.29-18.791.42-34.96-60.27

Pacific Ethanol, Inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 11.471.989.835.676.9825.9249.2631.6791.4562.5816.51
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 12.7734.2824.2836.1943.0628.5971.9546.4472.5268.01
Inventories 12.1320.8516.3019.1527.5818.8765.9363.0967.3177.49
Deferred income taxes 01.61
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 178.85181.09197.24209.65542.00577.61658.36673.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 19.2430.6842.0554.3477.04112.42150.00190.35
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 5.164.924.003.503.022.682.682.682.682.68
Other Assets, Noncurrent 1.152.141.584.551.751.784.938.124.585.97
Total assets 298.82244.70215.03230.40272.71282.95665.72684.58723.23685.82
Current assets 48.7873.1654.0071.44112.41117.66203.33220.77220.71174.46
Non-current assets 6.317.786.51
Accounts payable 8.189.858.2010.5716.6220.3130.5237.0539.74
Total current liabilities 96.4339.0258.4120.8933.2825.9465.4567.9999.64226.34
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 12.74100.1959.69113.1938.3725.56215.04199.60237.77102.75
Long-term Debt 99.77119.5938.3725.56217.12216.62260.48247.64
Deferred income taxes -1.09-1.09-1.0917.041.17
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 6.055.123.66
Total liabilities 356.62148.61119.97156.53104.8272.38302.11288.15362.97384.50
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.010.020.090.010.020.030.040.040.050.05
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -581.08-511.65-518.20-535.34-528.24-516.33-541.15-554.34-589.84-651.16
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 01.04-2.62-2.23-2.46

Pacific Ethanol, Inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -308.1573.893.07-19.06-0.7821.29-18.791.42-34.96-60.27
Depreciation and amortization 34.889.1112.6512.2112.1413.1923.6335.4438.6540.85
Depreciation 11.7211.4811.6612.7123.6335.4438.6540.85
Amortization of Intangible Assets 9.110.920.720.470.470.110
Depreciation and amortization 12.1413.1923.6335.44
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 04.10-2.02-1.120.170.03
Accounts receivable -12.0213.792.07-2.109.41-0.7315.9525.24-17.56-12.66
Inventories -5.407.461.130.932.15-3.8713.30-0.75-5.07-4.08
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -6.30-36.92-3.95-20.85-27.9937.2336.511.57
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 4.300.642.372.273.9913.2620.5119.1720.8715.15
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 19.499.1229.57
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 3.38-13.42-11.48-12.27-6.33-14.60-50.44-15.15
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -12.27-6.33-13.26-6.33-14.60
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.912.472.280.811.70
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.912.472.280.811.70
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 7.362.06
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 9.0141.5415.6131.7923.80-9.92-0.84-9.27
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 6.08-8.810.18-1.33-2.4456.93-10.5212.71-14.77-22.86