ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. company info

CIK 949858
IRS Number 954343413
State of incorporation DE
Business address 520 PIKE STREET
SUITE 2250
SEATTLE
WA
98101
Mail address 520 PIKE STREET
SUITE 2250
SEATTLE
WA
98101

Short summary

ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. is a Washington company, with head office located at 520 Pike Street Seattle, Washington 98101. In 2019 the company owned a total of 11.49 million USD worth of assets, including 7.64 million USD worth of current assets. 2011 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Research and development 20.2118.4821.5539.9555.3246.2225.1114.793.105.87
Operating Expenses 65.2156.5836.91
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.070.010.010.140.12-0.02-0.06-0.01-0.04-0.05
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 3.01-300000
Net income -5.48-12.58-14.67-21.10-31.85-26.24-16.80-20.13-10.58-12.69

ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 7.6233.0120.8813.8418.7540.6148.0010.5813.9215.2810.457.38
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 1.500.966.444.950.150.010.240.120.01
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 0.680.981.211.291.881.711.140.76
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.500.600.811.041.281.451.090.72
Goodwill 1.031.031.031.03
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.512.901.231.270.010.010.010.100.190.19
Total assets 79.53108.0269.3149.7363.3642.2014.8819.2214.7611.49
Current assets 78.81104.8967.2747.8562.7541.3814.4615.5710.807.64
Accounts payable 0.131.340.300.560.230.250.710.57
Total current liabilities 27.8627.3612.7220.1735.0413.871.752.762.993.14
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 9.870
Deferred income taxes 0.12
Total liabilities 44.3333.3016.6223.2735.1713.951.782.783.253.35
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.010.010.020.020.020.030.030.020.020.02
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -75.64-91.82-116.96-149.34-170.54-187.41-203.23-18.50-38.84-42.51
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 2.612.622.622.642.642.652.640.010.000.00

ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income -5.48-12.58-14.67-21.10-31.85-26.24-16.80-20.13-10.58-12.69
Depreciation 0.050.050.080.100.230.220.240.190.060.06
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.200.200.20
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.41-0.50-3.05
Accounts receivable 2.96-2.38-0.200.277.94-2.98-5.660.460.01-0.00
Deferred revenue 26.53-4.91-3.35-18.275.04-5.04
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 34.88-26.84-20.26-43.49-35.93-0.20-9.11-10.62
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.020.070.080.290.250.080.370.050.05
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 2.23-59.1325.07-21.1932.4312.65-5.13
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -21.1932.435.37-2.0810.6112.65
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 17.2132.3253.7822.370.06
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 17.3547.480.2254.240.010.152.0019.76
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 54.43-38.524.98-10.44-3.4813.306.41-19.08