LUBYS INC company info

CIK 16099
IRS Number 741335253
State of incorporation DE
Business address 13111 NORTHWEST FREEWAY
SUITE 600
HOUSTON
TX
77040
Mail address 13111 NORTHWEST FREEWAY
SUITE 600
HOUSTON
TX
77040

Short summary

LUBYS INC is a Texas company, with head office located at 13111 Northwest Freeway Houston, Texas 77040. In 2019 the company owned a total of 207.91 million USD worth of assets, including 27.76 million USD worth of current assets. 2014 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

LUBYS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Gross Profit 62.5350.1038.1136.28
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 40.7138.7642.4237.8838.7334.18
Operating Income (Loss) -5.574.529.125.93-3.53-0.88-3.32-17.47-22.19-9.00
Interest expense 0.642.440.940.921.252.342.252.443.355.98
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.841.281.081.051.100.520.19-0.450.300.20
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -3.080.551.711.84-1.66-1.084.882.447.730.47
Net income -2.892.976.853.29-3.45-2.07-10.35-23.26-33.60-15.23

LUBYS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 0.881.231.311.621.811.571.411.331.513.193.73
Inventories 5.054.915.497.554.504.534.833.872.56
Deferred income taxes 2.881.911.680.590.580.18
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 362.26396.24430.65444.26323.60326.08287.41273.02265.84
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment -214.18224.64233.21127.59144.00140.93145.83146.64
Goodwill 0.202.071.761.681.611.100.560.560.51
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 27.1225.9624.4723.6821.3719.9718.5117.1116.35
Total assets 242.34226.64242.28266.33275.91261.77235.22208.95192.07207.91
Current assets 14.3614.6415.8016.5416.5416.3017.5629.0527.76
Accounts payable 14.4116.4223.6122.4219.6814.7416.238.487.55
Total current liabilities 33.4237.8746.0447.1744.7940.6588.3632.6743.15
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 0.050.76
Long-term Debt 041.9549
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent -0.050.110.150.260.290.160.01
Total liabilities 57.2865.8190.32103.5888.4487.4294.9181.92113.86
Common Stock, Value, Issued 9.189.209.259.279.419.479.599.729.81
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 140.59146.55144.63140.16138.56111.6075.7970.2553.87

LUBYS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income -2.892.976.853.29-3.45-2.07-10.35-23.26-33.60-15.23
Depreciation 0.500.5020.501916.1012.60
Amortization of Intangible Assets 1.501.401.401.401.401.40
Depreciation and amortization 15.4917.2817.9718.5720.2221.4321.9120.4417.4514.00
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -4.67-0.07-0.341.14-2.12-1.664.672.037.250
Inventories -0.411.09-0.630.900.53-1.070.62-0.14-0.43-0.59
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 9.3016.4529.2629.4420.4410.3213.869.64-8.45-13.13
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 3.5811.0425.8531.3446.1820.3818.2512.5013.253.99
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 10.17
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -48.713.03-20.79-35.47-42.03-7.04-13.44-3.223.0117.85
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.950.760.801.111.161.511.481.562.141.15
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.950.760.801.111.161.511.481.562.141.15
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 40.83-20.54-8.506.3322.85-4.56-0.58-6.678.074.32
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 1.42-1.05-0.030.311.26-1.29-0.16-0.242.63