L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS, INC. company info

CIK 1018332
IRS Number 043320515
State of incorporation DE
Business address 177 BROAD STREET
None
STAMFORD
CT
06901
Mail address 177 BROAD STREET
None
STAMFORD
CT
06901

Short summary

L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS, INC. is a Connecticut company, with head office located at 177 Broad Street Stamford, Connecticut 06901. In 2010 the company owned a total of 1.10 billion USD worth of assets, including 160.78 million USD worth of current assets. 2009 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Gross Profit 107.04127.55120.42
Research and development 25.2420.7322.31
Operating Expenses 641.44115.00133.29
Operating Income (Loss) -534.4012.55-12.87
Interest expense 7.307.819.69
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.01-0.32-0.34
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 7.64-1.33-20.22
Net income -551.59-4.20-16.49

L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 8.2016.932.834.41
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 120.16102.74
Inventories 29.5244.80
Deferred income taxes 11.411.37
Goodwill 888.09701.22
Other Assets, Noncurrent 16.417.21
Total assets 1,333.761,098.05
Current assets 174.42160.78
Total current liabilities 156.13126.09
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 432.59225.73
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 5.636.26
Total liabilities 598.77362.69
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.090.09
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -637.71-654.76
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -1.041.72

L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Net income -551.59-4.20-16.49
Depreciation and amortization 49.4137.1341.69
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 7.55-2.76-21.84
Accounts receivable -0.189.9829.12
Inventories 7.87-4.892.56
Deferred revenue 1.69-3.88-2.60
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 52.7760.6021.49
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 320.483.754.39
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 7.967.557.02
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -350.92-66.25-56.83
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 295
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.580.210.90
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.580.210.90
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 103.87
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 6.16
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 310.82-8.5231.80
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 12.25-13.83-3.54